© 2019 by Petagon Limited. 

  • Black Facebook Icon

Refund / Cancellation Policy

 Once your order is placed, it cannot be cancelled, exchanged or refunded.  If you find the goods damaged or defective, please take a picture of the product in its packaging when delivered and contact us by phone or email in order for us to arrange for exchange.

By placing the order, you agree that the decision of any refunds and returns are at our sole discretion.

Shipping Policy

Items are usually shipped after receiving your payment by local courier or HK postal service, whichever way we think would be effective.  When placing an order we request that you supply us with a daytime telephone number so that you can be contacted quickly in case of a query with your order.  The delivery address and other details cannot be changed once an order is placed.
 
Please note that once the item is shipped it would be your responsibility to ensure there is someone at the address to receive it.  You would be charged for delivery fee if the item has to be re-delivered due to this reason.  Please ensure that the address and phone no. is correct.  In case the item is delivered by local courier, the courier company may phone you to confirm the time of delivery.
 
You will be responsible for any delay or problems in delivery for the following reasons:
1. There is no one to receive the items during the confirmed date and time 
2. The delivery address you provided is incomplete or incorrect
3. The name of the person receiving the goods is not at the delivery address provided
4. The phone no. you provided is incorrect or invalid
 
If there is any delay in receiving your order and you would like to track it, please telephone our Customer Service number 3175 3302 and we will be delighted to assist you with tracking and resolve any problem with that delivery.  In any case, if you do not receive our order confirmation within 3 days, please contact us immediately.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Petagon Limited ("the Company") and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of the Company. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, the Company takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.  

Terms & Conditions for Website Usage

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Petagon Limited's relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term 'the Company' or 'us' or 'we' refers to us Petagon Limited as the owner of the website. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: None.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Hong Kong.

Privacy Policy

Our Pledge
 
We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the “Ordinance”) under the laws of Hong Kong.
 
Collection of Personally Identifiable Information
 
When you visit our website(s) and/or mobile application (collectively “website”), we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our website will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers’ computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web surfers” viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our websites.
 
Types of Personally Identifiable Information Collected
 
At times, you may be asked to provide your personally identifiable information ( “Personal Data” ) including, but not limited to, your name, gender, age, telephone number, home address, email address, credit card information, education level, occupation, household income, interests and favourite activities, etc. in order to enjoy the service we offer. Specific purposes for which your Personal Data may be used are set out in our Privacy Policy statement.
 
Security
 
All personal data you provide to us is secured on our website with restricted access by authorized personnel only. Our online registration process uses the SSL protocol link for data transmission so as to protect your data via encrypting it in a secure format to ensure its privacy is maintained.
 
Direct Marketing
 
If you have once given us your personally identifiable information, you may receive from us or from our affiliated companies from time to time telephone calls, email and direct mailings containing promotional materials. If you do not want to receive them, please write to our Head of Customer Services.   You may be asked to indicate your preference before signing up for any of our paid services or business transactions.
 
Third Parties Websites
 
This website may provide linkage to other websites. Such linkage is for your convenience only. You will leave our website and be connected to another website which is not under our control. Our privacy policy shall not be applicable to other websites. Please review the privacy policy of other websites separately.
 
Retention of the Information
 
If you are our subscriber or member, your personally identifiable information which you have given to us via the Internet or otherwise, during the currency of the subscription period or the membership, will be retained for a reasonable period after termination of your subscription or membership. Furthermore, we will retain records of your online transactions for verification purpose and such records shall be retained for a reasonable period of time.
 
Access to and Correction of Information
 
If you want to access and / or correct your personally identifiable information which you have given us via internet or other channels, you may write to our Head of Customer Services. We may charge you a reasonable fee for each successful access current from time to time. However, such fee will be waived if the access is necessary to make a genuine and reasonable correction.
 
Enquiries
 
Should you have any enquiries concerning our Privacy Policy Statement, please feel free to contact our Customer Services Officer at 3175 3302 or write to us at;
 
Petagon Limited
21B Shui Wing Industrial Building
12-22 Tai Yuen Street
Kwai Chung, Hong Kong
 
Email@: info@petagon.com.hk
 
Please note that this Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check it on a regular basis.
 
Personal Information Collection Statement ( “PICS” )
 
As a customer, it may be necessary for you to provide us with your Personal Data when you apply to us and / or continue to subscribe with us for a service and / or product (“Services”). If your Personal Data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Services to you.
 
We shall keep your Personal Data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclose, transfer, security and access of Personal Data will be in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong and are as set out in this PICS.
 
You agree that all the Personal Data provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and for other purposes as may be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time.
 
1. providing the Services;
2. marketing of goods and / or service by us, our associated companies or our business partners, in relation to the goods and / or Services;
3. processing of any payment instructions requested by you;
4. carrying out data sorting and analysis to enable us to better understand your characteristics and buying behavior and to provide other services better tailored to your needs, and to assist us in selection of goods and services that are likely to be of interest to you;
5. providing you with regular communications from us with details of the Services and its benefits;
6. the normal management, operation and maintenance of the performance of the Services;
7. designing new, or improving existing, Services provided by us, our affiliates or our business partners to you;
8. investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service improvement;
9. disclosure as required by law;
10. aggregated behavioral analysis;
 
In this “PICS”, "Goods and/or Service" shall have the following meaning (instore or online):
 
“Goods and/or Services” – pet food, pet supplements, animal skin/wound care products, animal shampoos, animal flea / insect repellents, animal soap / shampoo bars, pet products, memberships and reward programs, and our promotional events.
 
We may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to our agents or contractors under a duty of confidentiality to us who provide administrative, data processing, research and marketing, distribution, telecommunications, professional or other similar services to us and to any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you in connection with a merger, sale or transfer (whether of assets or shares), to use, hold, process or retain such personal data.
 
If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us with respect to good / or services not related to or in connection with the Services, or for us to disclose, transfer or use your personal data for the purpose as set out in this statement, please contact our customer service officer quoting your name and any reference number(s). Under and in accordance with the laws in Hong Kong, you have the right to:
 
1. check whether we hold any of your Personal Data.
2. access your Personal Data held by us;
3. require us to correct any Personal Data which is inaccurate;
4. ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to Personal Data and the types of Personal Data held by us.
5. opt out from receiving direct marketing materials from us at any time.
 
In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Data access request. Any requests in relation to the above shall be in writing (sent by post, fax or email) and addressed to:
 
Petagon Limited
21B Shui Wing Industrial Building
12-22 Tai Yuen Street
Kwai Chung, Hong Kong
 
Email@: info@petagon.com.hk

Please reload